Library App

KV Kanjikode Library Mobile App Launched by Mrs. Deepthi Nair, AC, KVS RO Ernakulam

User of the Month

Sreedev Rajesh (June 2017) and Akul Rajeev (July 2017) Receiving their gifts

Book Week

Book Fair by Green Books

School Reading Together

School Reading Together organised in connection with Reading Week Celebrations 2016

Get Caught Reading

Special programme to motivate the students to read during their leisure time...

Sunday, 30 October 2016

District Level Inter School Online Quiz Contest on Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam and Indian Space Science


Nallapadam Club in association with the Library, KV Kanjikode is organising an Online Quiz from 6-10 November 2016 for the school students of Palakkad District in connection with Children's Day and National Library Week Celebrations, .

The theme of the Quiz is Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam and Indian Space Science

General Guidelines
  • The quiz will have multiple choice questions on Indian Space Science in general and not restricted to the contributions of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam.
  • There will be two categories. Juniors (Classes 6-8) and Seniors (Classes 9-12).
  • Medium of the Quiz will be in English. Students from any school in the district can take part in the quiz irrespective of medium and board of studies.
  • Advance registration is required for participation. Last date for registration is : 5th November 2016.
  • Results will be published on the library site and blog.
  • The winners will be selected based on the marks scored and the time taken for the quiz.
  • You should have a valid working e-mail id for registration. Please provide complete and correct information. Incomplete or incorrect information will result in disqualification. Also ensure that you enter your correct working email address so that you will receive the link to attempt the quiz properly.

  • Students of KV Kanjikode SHOULD NOT register here. The Quiz will be conducted for the students of KV Kanjikode separately.


For further information contact:
Mr. Mujib Rahiman, Librarian - 9946152785 or email kvklibrarian[at]gmail.com
Mr. Abdul Shumz, TGT SOST - 9447226448 or email abdul.shumz[at]gmail.com

Share:

Monday, 24 October 2016

Sreeparvathy, IX C wins Gold at Palakkad District Athletic Meet in Triathlon (U-14 Girls)

Sreeparvathy M, IX C bagged GOLD in the Under 14 Girls Triathlon at the 56th District Athletic Meet Palakkad.

Congratulations!
Share:

Friday, 21 October 2016

New Additions to the Library

To reserve, click on the cover image
 Reserve One Indian Girl Now!

Share:

Thursday, 6 October 2016

User of the Month - September 2016

Aparnya CS
Class VI C

Library Points: 43

She will be rewarded with a book All Time Great Classics by Manoj Publications.

Congratulations!
Share:

Wednesday, 5 October 2016

6th SOF Olympiads - Achievers

The winners of 6th SOF Olympiads were awarded in the morning assembly with medals and certificates.
The prize winning students are:

INTERNATIONAL ENGLISH OLYMPIAD
CLASS
NAME
MEDAL
5
ABIJEETH SATHEESH
GOLD
6
ARCHIITA PISHARODY
GOLD
6
VAISHAKH A
SILVER
6
ABHINAV S
BRONZE
7
LIYA ANN MARY
GOLD
7
MEDHA NAIR
SILVER
7
MAHIMA R MENON
BRONZE
8
PARVATHY K
GOLD
8
BHARATH HARIKUMAR P
SILVER
8
JISHNU RAJAN
BRONZE
9
YESHWANT P
GOLD MEDAL OF EXCELLENCE
9
ROHIT P
GOLD
9
SURAJ SASIKUMAR
SILVER
9
J AFREEN ZAIBU
BRONZE
10
GOPIKA K
GOLD
INTERNATIONAL MATHEMATICS OLYMPIAD
5
APARNYA C S
GOLD
5
ARCHANA R
SILVER
5
S SRIJITH
BRONZE
6
ABHINAV S
GOLD
6
VAISHAKH A
SILVER
6
ARCHITA PISHARODY
BRONZE
7
NAKUL C
GOLD
7
PRAVEENA P
SILVER
7
SIDHARTH P
BRONZE
8
ABHINAVYUKTH S
GOLD
8
AVANI VIJAYAN
SILVER
8
JACOB CHERRY SAM
BRONZE
9
J AFREEN ZAIBU
GOLD
9
ADITHYAN V
SILVER
9
T R ABHISHEK KASTURI
BRONZE
10
AFRID SULFICAR
GOLD
INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD
5
DEEPAK S
GOLD
5
NIMISHA S
SILVER
5
PRATHYAKSH DHAMKAR
BRONZE
6
AKUL RAJEEV
GOLD
6
RISHABH N
SILVER
6
ADHITH A
BRONZE
7
ABHIN S R
GOLD
7
MEDHA NAIR
GOLD
7
ATUL J
SILVER
7
PRAVEENA P
BRONZE
8
VISHNU SARAT
GOLD
8
BHARTH HARIKUMAR P
SILVER
8
JISHNU RAJAN
BRONZE
9
SURA.I SASIKUMAR
GOLD
9
ROHITH P
SILVER
9
RAZUL HARIS N
BRONZE
10
KRISHNENDU S
GOLD
10
ANUPAMA S
SILVER
10
AMAL AHAMED Y
BRONZE
Share:

Anna Rose Antony, Class X qualified for Inspire Award 2016 Nationals

Anna Rose Antony along with the student qualified
 for National Level Inspire Award 2016
Anna Rose Antony, Class X qualified for Inspire Award 2016 Nationals at the State Level Inspire Award competition held at KV Arjangarh, New Delhi for her project titled "Automated Crop Protection System" which was guided by Mrs. Muthuramalakshmi, PGT Biology and Mr. Mujib Rahiman, Librarian.

She was felicitated in the morning assembly today by Mrs. K Rajeswari, Principal. Anna Rose Antony shared her experiences and also explained her project.

Mrs. K Rajeswari, Principal awarding Anna Rose Antony in the Morning Assembly
Share:

Tuesday, 4 October 2016

KVS National Sports Meet 2016 - Achievers

The following are the achievement of our Vidyalaya KVS National Sports Meet 2016.

Athletics




Kanishka S, VIII D

600 M Silver - SGFI

400 M Bronze
Sreeshankar M, XII A
Long Jump Gold - SGFI

Vaishnavi Satheesh, IX B
U-17 Girls Chess - Team Gold
Aarathy M, VIII A
U-14 Girls Chess - Team Silver
Hasna Salim, VIII C
U-14 Girls Chess - Team Silver


Vishnu Sarat, IX C

U-17 Boys Shooting - Bronze



Congratulations!

The following are the achievers at Regional Level
Under 14 Girls
Name of Student Event/Position
KANISHKA S- VIII D 200M GOLD (NATIONALS)
400M GOLD (NATIONALS)
600M GOLD (NATIONALS)
4X100M RELAY GOLD
LAYA MOHAN – VIII D 100M GOLD (NATIONALS)
200M SILVER (NATIONALS)
4X100M RELAY GOLD
PRANATHI KARCHERY- VIII D 400M SILVER (NATIONALS)
4X100M RELAY GOLD
AISWARYA S MARAR- VIII B DISCUSS THROW GOLD (NATIONALS)
SHOT PUT SILVER (NATIONALS)
4X100M RELAY GOLD
VAISHNAVY.S – VIII D INLINE RINK III BRONZE (NATIONALS)
INLINE RINK IV BRONZE
INLINE RINK V BRONZE
AARATHY M –VIII A CHESS - SILVER (NATIONALS)
HASNA SALIM-VIII C CHESS - 5TH (NATIONALS)
Under 17 Girls
Name of Student Event/Position
ANUVRATHA VIJAY-X A JAVELIN THROW SILVER (NATIONALS)-NOT PARTICIPATED FOR NATIONALS
KAVYA G- IX A JAVELIN THROW BRONZE
SNEHA RAJAN – X A QUAD RINK I BRONZE (NATIONALS)
QUAD RINK II BRONZE
VAISHNAVI SATHEESH – IX B CHESS 4TH (NATIONALS)
Under 19 Girls
Name of Student Event/Position
SURYA S - IX B 1500M GOLD (NATIONALS)
3KM WALK GOLD (NATIONALS)
800 SILVER
4X100M RELAY GOLD
4X400M RELAY GOLD
P LEYA - X A LONG JUMP GOLD (NATIONALS)
400M SILVER
4X100M RELAY GOLD
4X400M RELAY GOLD
VAISHALI S K - IX C 400M HURDLES GOLD (NATIONALS)
800M GOLD
1500M SILVER
4X100M RELAY GOLD
4X400M RELAY GOLD
GEETHU KRISHNA R- IX C 4X100M RELAY GOLD
4X400M RELAY GOLD
ANUSREE K - IX A JAWELIN THROW SILVER
SHOT PUT SILVER
DISCUSS THROW GOLD
K SHWETHA SUGESH- IX A DISCUSS THROW SILVER
APARNA S – IX B

INLINE RINK III BRONZE(NATIONALS)
INLINE RINK IV BRONZE
INLINE RINK V BRONZE
SREELAKSHMI K C - XI A BASKETBALL -GOLD FOR TEAM
S ARYA DAS – IX D KABBADI - GOLD FOR TEAM
Under 14 Boys
Name of Student Event/Position
LIEAN J CHACKO-VII C 4X100M RELAY BRONZE
AVINASH V- VIII B 4X100M RELAY BRONZE
SOORAJ M- VIII D 4X100M RELAY BRONZE
SIDDHARTH S- VIII D LONG JUMP GOLD
600M BRONZE
4X100M RELAY BRONZE
AKHIL R (NATIONALS)-VII C QUAD RINK I SILVER
QUAD RINK II SILVER
AARNAV RUPESH – VII C QUAD ROAD I BRONZE
K.M GANESH – VIII D TABLE TENNIS- GOLD (NATIONALS)
AKHIL A - VIII D TABLE TENNIS-4TH (NATIONALS)
SIDDHART G - VIII D TABLE TENNIS-RESERVE
Under 17 Boys
Name of Student Event/Position
S JISHNU- X C JAVELIN THROW SILVER
DISCUSS THROW SILVER (NATIONALS)
RENJITH RAJENDRAN –X C 5KM WALK GOLD (NATIONALS)
SREESHANKAR M – XII A LONG JUMP GOLD (NATIONALS)
SUBIN SURESH - XI B 4X100M RELAY BRONZE
VARUN KUMAR R - XI C 400M GOLD
4X100M RELAY BRONZE
SAGAR R - XI A 4X100M RELAY BRONZE
RAHUL.P - XI A 400M HURDLES-BRONZE
4X100M RELAY BRONZE
SIDDHARTH KRISHNA – X B

BADMINTON- GOLD (NATIONALS)
SIDDHARTH PRADEEP- IX D BADMINTON- 2ND RESERVE
VISHNU SARAT – 9 C SHOOTING GOLD (NATIONALS)-10M.177 PISTOL
T.R. ABHISHEK KASTURI (NATIONALS)-10 D CRICKET U-19 BOYS –SILVER
Under 19 Boys
Name of Student Event/Position
1. ABHINAV R-11 A
2. K H ARJETH-11 B
3. ASWIN R K-11 A
CRICKET U-19 BOYS –SILVER



Share:

Grammar Book

Reading List

Powered by Blogger.

Follow by Email

About Us

This is the official blog of Library, Kendriya Vidyalaya Kanjikode. The blog aims to provide information about the events and programmes in the Vidyalaya, the library services and new arrivals and other information useful for the academic community

New Additions

DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: OLD SCHOOL ROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS CHHOTTA BHEEM IN KHUSTI KA MUQABLA THE SECRET OF CHIMNEYS THE TERMINAL MAN DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: RODRICK RULES YOUR DREAMS ARE MINE NOW A GLOSSARY OF LITERARY TERMS FAMOUS FIVE: FIVE HAVE A WONDERFUL TIME GERONIMO STILTON: RED PIZZAS FOR A BLUE COUNT GERONIMO STILTON: THE TEMPLE OF THE RUBY OF FIRE THE SCARLET LETER GERONIMO STILTON: VALLEY OF THE GIANT SKELETONS GOOSEBUMPS: BEWARE OF THE PURPLE PURPLE PEANUT BUTTER THE MYSTERY OF THE HIDDEN HOUSE THE MYSTERY OF THE PANTOMIME CAT THE HARDY BOYS: THE CARIBBEAN CRUISE CAPER THE HARDY BOYS: SLAM DUNK SABOTAGE THE HARDY BOYS: SLAM DUNK SABOTAGE NANCY DREW: THE ORCHID THIEF NANCY DREW: MURDER ON THE SET THE PHANTOM: TIGER GIRL; LORD OF THE JUNGLE THE PHANTOM: THE LETHAL SCIENCE; THE FREEDOM TRAIL THE PHANTOM: THE DOOMSDAY SECT; THE ASSASSINATION OF PRESIDENT LINCOLN THE PHANTOM: THE WELL OF TIME; THE CASTLE OF DARKNESS MAKING INDIA AWESOME MY FAMOUS CLASSIC STORIES Stories from Hitopadesha FAMOUS TALES OF TENALI RAMAN TOGETHER WITH PSA PROBLEM SOLVING ASSESSMENT CLASS 9 TOGETHER WITH PSA PROBLEM SOLVING ASSESSMENT CLASS 9 TOGETHER WITH PSA PROBLEM SOLVING ASSESSMENT CLASS 11 The Story of My Life THE BACHELOR OF ARTS URBAN SHOTS 28 URBAN TALES BY 13 WRITERS DON QUIXOTE ICC WORLD CUP 2015 CRICKET TRIVIA KISS THAT FROG: 12 GREAT WAYS TO TURN NEGATIVES INTO POSITIVES IN YOUR LIFE AND WORK CHHOTTA BHEEM IN THE MUMMY CHHOTTA BHEEM IN SHIVANI KA DHABA CHHOTTA BHEEM IN USO AT DHOLAKPUR CHHOTTA BHEEM IN LADDOO NO. 1 CHHOTTA BHEEM IN THE FRANKENSTEIN CHHOTTA BHEEM IN DHOLU BHOLU CHHOTTA BHEEM IN MISSING: HAVE YOU SEEN THESE KIDS? CHHOTTA BHEEM IN SABSAY FILMY FRANKENSTEIN NIRMALA ROBIN HOOD WASHINGTON SQUARE THE HOUSE OF THE SEVEN GABLES INDULEKHA (MALAYALAM) HUCKLEBERRY FINN (MALAYALAM) 21 THE MONARCH PROJECT CHHOTTA BHEEM IN WHIRLPOOL STATE OF INDIA'S ENVIRONMENT 2015 READER'S DIGEST SELECT EDITIONS: THE FEAR INDEX, THE HOUSE OF SILK, LETHAL, THE HAUNTING

Library Awards

V Saikrishna, VII C Anjala Sherin, VIII D Sanjay C Sekhar, VI C Arjun X A Nikhil VIII C Dheeraj, VIII C